CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 806078

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Glutaric Acid (CAS # 110-94-1) derived from cyclopentanone from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated January 16, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Glutaric Acid (CAS # 110-94-0) derived from cyclopentanone will be 2917.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glutaric acid derived in whole or in part from cyclopentanone. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport